Team

P.I.

10176-유자형

Ja-Hyoung Ryu

Associate Professor, Organic/Materials Chemistry

PhD Yonsei University (Organic Chemistry, 2006)

Post-Doc University of Massachusetts Amherst (2007-2011)

Research Professor Seoul National University (2011-2012)

Research Area
Supramolecular Chemistry, Synthetic Peptide Assembly, Nano-medicine

Office: NSB (108) 901-09, Lab: NSB(108) 904

E-mail: jhryu@unist.ac.kr

Researcher Professors

김채규 교수님

Dr. Chaekyu Kim (2016 - )

Research Professor

  • Post- Dr School of Medicine, Johns Hopkins university(2012~2015)
  • Ph.D School of Chemistry, University of Massachusetts - Amherst,  USA
  • M.S. Department of Polymer Science & Technology, Inha University, Korea
  • B.S. Department of Chemical Engineering, Inha University, Korea
  • Office : NSB(108) 901-8
  • E-mail : chaekyu@unist.ac.kr
KakaoTalk_20170412_092849287

Dr. Batakrishna Jana (2017 -  )

  • Ph.D Organic & Medicinal Chemistry Department, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Biology, India (Degree awarded by University of Calcutta, India)
  • M.S. Department of Chemistry & Chemical Technology, Vidyasagar University, India
  • B.S. Department of Chemistry, Midnapore College, Vidyasagar University, India
  • E-mail : batakrishna.jana@gmail.com
photo_prof choi

Dr. Eunshil Choi (2020 -  )

  • Research professor, Ewha Womans University (2019-2020)
  • Research professor, KU-KIST Graduate school of Converging Science and Technology (2018-2019)
  • Post-Doc. KIST (2014-2018)
  • Ph.D. UCLA, Chemisty (2014)
  • Office: NSB(108) 701-4
  • E-mail : echoi@unist.ac.kr

Post-Doc

KakaoTalk_20190121_153000417

Dr. M. T. Jeena (2019 - )

  • Ph.D. Department of Chemistry, UNIST. Thesis: Organelle Localization Induced Self-Assembly of peptide amphiphiles; A novel strategy for therapeutics, (Supervisor: Prof. Ja Hyoung Ryu).
  • M.S. Department of Applied Chemistry, Cochin University of Science and Technology, Kerala, India.
  • B.S. Department of Chemistry, Payyanur Collage, Kerala, India.
  • E-mail : jeenajnrdhn@gmail.com

Graduate students

최은성 증명사진

EunSeong Choi (M.S-Ph.D. 6th year) 

  • Integrated M.S-Ph.D. Program.
    Department of chemistry, UNIST
  • B.S. Department of Nanochemistry, UNIST
  • E-mail : ct0206@naver.com
최후연 증명사진

Huyeon Choi (M.S-Ph.D. 6th year)

  • Integrated M.S-Ph.D. Program.
    Department of chemistry, UNIST
  • B.S. Department of Nanochemistry, UNIST
  • E-mail : chlgndus@gmail.com
오준용

Jun Yong Oh (M.S-Ph.D. 6th year)

  • Integrated M.S-Ph.D. Program.
    Department of chemistry, UNIST
  • B.S. Department of Nanochemistry, UNIST
  • E-mail: junyung0501@unist.ac.kr
상필오빠

Sangpil Kim (M.S-Ph.D. 5th year)

  • Integrated M.S-Ph.D. Program.
    Department of chemistry, UNIST
  • B.S. Department of Nanochemistry, UNIST
  • E-mail: car5775@gmail.com
이승호 증명사진

Seungho Lee (M.S-Ph.D. 4th year)

  • Integrated M.S-Ph.D. Program.
    Department of chemistry, UNIST
  • B.S. Department of Chemical engineering, UNIST
  • E-mail:abcd3692@unist.ac.kr
KakaoTalk_20180514_145346531

Seongeon Jin (M.S-Ph.D. 3rd year)

  • Integrated M.S-Ph.D. Program.
    Department of chemistry, UNIST
  • B.S. Department of chemisrty, UNIST
  • E-mail: sungeon3248@unist.ac.kr
심유정 증명사진

Youjung Sim (M.S-Ph.D. 3rd year)

  • Integrated M.S-Ph.D. Program.
    Department of chemistry, UNIST
  • B.S. Department of chemisrty, UNIST
  • E-mail: dbwjdtv@naver.com
김도현2

Dohyun Kim (M.S-Ph.D. 2nd year)

  • Integrated M.S-Ph.D. Program.
    Department of chemistry, UNIST
  • B.S. Department of chemisrty, UNIST
  • E-mail: dhkdh123@unist.ac.kr
옥해원_new

Haewon Ok (M.S-Ph.D. 2nd year)

  • Integrated M.S-Ph.D. Program.
    Department of chemistry, UNIST
  • B.S. Department of chemical Engineering, UNIST
  • E-mail: ohw7739@unist.ac.kr
양경석

Gyeongseok Yang (M.S-Ph.D. 2nd year)

  • Integrated M.S-Ph.D. Program.
    Department of chemistry, UNIST
  • B.S. Department of chemisrty, UNIST
  • Email: ksyang@unist.ac.kr
박가은

Gaeun Park (M.S-Ph.D. 2nd year)

  • Integrated M.S-Ph.D. Program.
    Department of chemistry, UNIST
  • B.S. Department of chemisrty, UNIST
  • Email: gepark96@unist.ac.kr
adina 2

Adina Tasbolat  (Master 2nd year)

  • M.S Program.
    Department of chemistry, UNIST
  • B.S Department of Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Al-Farabi Kazakh National University
  • E-mail: atasbolat@unist.ac.kr
손세희(학부)

Sehee Son (M.S-Ph.D. 1st year)

  • Integrated M.S-Ph.D. Program.
    Department of chemistry, UNIST
  • B.S. Department of chemisrty, UNIST
  • Email: ssh9430@unist.ac.kr
이예지

Yeji Lee (Master 1st year)

  • M.S Program.
    Department of chemistry, UNIST
  • B.S. Department of chemisrty, UNIST
  • Email: yjlee@unist.ac.kr
Damira

Damira Rakhman  (Master 1st year)

  • M.S Program.
    Department of chemistry, UNIST
  • B.S Department of Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Al-Farabi Kazakh National University
  • E-mail: rakhman.damira@gmail.com

Undergraduate students

Jae-eun Lee,    Sangjun Kim,    Jiyun Han,    Melissa H. D. L. Santos,     Asema Maratova

Alumni

Research Professor

Palanikumar L(2013-2018, Post-doc in Abu Dhabi)

Post-Doc

Ayan Kumar Barui(2018-2020, Patanjali Research Foundation in India), Ajesh P. Thomas(2015-2017, India)

Graduates

Juhee Kim(MS 2019, Fusionbiotech),  Kibeom Kim(ph.D. 2019, NtoB), Jeena Manayath Thekkeyil (ph. D. 2018, Post-doc@UNIST), Sooham Park(MS 2018, LG Chem), Jimin Kim(MS 2018, Samsung SDI), Jaehyeong Park(MS 2017, Biopharm), Boram Bae (MS 2015)

Undergraduates

Dahyun Lee(2019),Bou(2018),Yujung Ko(2017-2018),Ji-hoon Seol(2016-2018),Bomi Kim(2018), Azizbeck Ozbekov, Dohoon Lee(2018), Hyeonju Lee(2017), Hyein Jeong(2017), Dongseok Kim(2017), Jaehui Kim(2016), Seungbea Park(2016), Sungho Hwang(2015), Seobeom Baek(2015), Sungeun Kim(2015), Hansol Lee (2012-2014), Changkeun Lim(2014), Hyeran Koh (2014), Minji Seo (2014), Myongjoon Lee (2014), Wonmyung Shin (2014), Sooyeon Kim (2014), Suntae Kim (2014), Daehyuk Lee (2012-2014), Yoonji Bae (2012-2013), Seogu Choi (2013), Heekyung Kim (2013), Youngji Ko (2013), Youngyoon Kim (2013), Soojung Yang (2013), Donggun Yoo (2013), Keunyoung Cheon (2012-2013), Kyutak Kim (2012-2013), Donghwan Lee (2012-2013), Yongjin Kim (2013), Youngsim Choi (2013), Sechun Jeong (2013), Seonggeun Yoon (2013), Jiyoung Lee (2012).

R&E Highschool Students

Sangyoon Lee (2014), Youngmin Han (2014), Wonho Jung (2014), Pyohyuk Kwon (2014)

Empty tab. Edit page to add content here.
Empty tab. Edit page to add content here.